AFC, Inc. et al v. Mathes Brierre Architects
[…] R. Doc. No. 60, at 4 (emphasis added). 4 See R. Doc. No. 82; R. Doc. No. 84. 3 2 “Louisiana courts have long recognized that statutory licensing requirements ‘were enacted to protect an interest vital to the public order’” and so have consistently “invalidate[d] contracting agreements entered into with unlicensed contractors.” Tradewinds Envtl. Restoration, 578 F.3d at 259 (quoting Hagberg v. John Bailey Contractor, 435 So.2d 580, 584-85 (La. Ct. App. 3rd Cir. 1983) and citing cases); see also La. Civ. C. art. 7 (“Persons may not by their juridical acts derogate from laws enacted for the protection of the public interest. Any act in derogation of such laws is an absolute nullity.”); La. Civ. C. art. 2030 (“A contract is absolutely null when it violates a rule of public order, as when the object of a contract is illicit or immoral.”). Given “Louisiana’s rule of absolute nullity for a contracting agreement entered into without the benefit of a contractor’s license,” unlicensed contractors providing contractual services under such agreements may recover only “the actual cost of materials, services and labor.”