KFC Corporation v. Iron Horse of Metairie Road, LLC et al
[…] specifically stated that it retained jurisdiction over this action if settlement is
not consummated. See Kokkonen v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 511 U.S.
375, 381 (1994) (a court may retain jurisdiction over a settlement agreement
by including in its order of dismissal a provision stating that it intends to
retain jurisdiction).
12
70
71
Case 2:16-cv-16791-SSV-MBN Document 183 Filed 03/12/19 Page 13 of 27
relationship.” La. Civ. Code art. 3071. The agreement must “be made in
writing or recited in open court” to be enforceable. La. Civ. Code art. 3072.
Emails and text messages can qualify as signed writings under this provision.
Preston Law Firm, LLC v. Mariner Health Care Mgmt. Co., 622 F.3d 384,
391 (5th Cir. 2010); La. R.S. 9:2607 (“A record or signature may not be
denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.”).
Louisiana law does not require all of the terms of a settlement agreement to
be contained in one document. Parich v. State Farm Mut. Ins. Co., 919 F.2d
906, 913 (5th Cir. 1990). Instead, “multiple documents which, when read