Lasseigne v. Sterling Jewelers, Inc.
[…] Aguillard v. Auction Mgmt. Corp., 908 So. 2d 1, 17 (La. 2005). Under the Louisiana Uniform Electronic Transactions Act, “[a]n electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person” and “[t]he act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.” La. R.S. § 9:2609(A)(1) and (2). The Act further states that the effect of an “electronic signature attributed to a person . . . is determined from the context and surrounding circumstances at the time of its creation.” La. R.S. § 9:2609(B). Sterling submits evidence of Lasseigne’s electronic signature on the RESOLVE Program agreement, as well as evidence corroborating that it was Lasseigne herself who signed the agreement. Lasseigne insists she did not electronically sign the arbitration provision.