Alex et al v. St. John the Baptist Parish Sheriff's Office et al
[…] The Plaintiffs allege Deputy Anthony Giovingo illegally executed a search warrant on June
19, 2014.9 Therefore, the Plaintiffs must have brought their Section 1983 claims against
Deputy Anthony Giovingo on or before June 19, 2015. The Plaintiffs, however, did not file
suit until December 9, 2016.10 As a result, the Plaintiffs’ claims against Deputy Anthony
Giovingo have prescribed.
Id. The Court notes that the article referenced by the Plaintiffs with respect to the timing of the execution
of a warrant is an article in the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX. CRIM. PROC. CODE ANN. art.
18.06 (West). Because the alleged search occurred in Louisiana, Louisiana’s law applies. Louisiana Code of
Criminal Procedure article 163(C) provides “a search warrant cannot be lawfully executed after the
expiration of the tenth day after its issuance.” LA. CODE CRIM. P. 163.
6 R. Doc. 88-1 at 2. Instead, the Plaintiffs likely refer to Deputy Anthony Goudia, a former employee of the
St. John the Baptist Parish Sheriff’s Office, who worked on the Plaintiffs’ case. R. Doc. 77.
7 Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261 (1985); Jones v.