Brown v. New Orleans City et al
[…] Rev. Stats. §§ 32:863.1 (insurance), 32:1301 (inspection a/k/a break tag); 47:536 (license plate) and 47:501 and 47:506 (registration). The defendant officers were reasonable in searching Brown for firearms because they knew that Brown had violated several Louisiana traffic laws, Brown professed that he was not required to comply with Louisiana law, and Brown was refusing to comply with Balancier’s reasonable directives. Although Brown claims he had a concealed carry permit for the firearm, he did not inform the officers that he was armed. La. Rev. Stat. § 40:1379.3(I)(2) requires a concealed carry permittee armed with a handgun to “notify any police officer who approaches the permittee in an official manner or with an identified official purpose that he has a weapon on his person, submit to a pat down, and allow the officer to temporarily disarm him.” Brown’s failure to notify the defendant officers of the handgun together with his refusal to comply with their directives and instance that Louisiana law did not apply to him, led the defendant officers to the reasonable conclusion that Brown might pose a 10 danger.