Jacob v. UNUM Life Insurance Company of America
[…] examining the whole act rather than a single section. 31 “Generally then, the
objecting party must show that the rule: (1) contravenes specific statutory
language; (2) runs counter to the general objectives of the statute; or (3)
imposes additional burdens, conditions, or restrictions in excess of or
inconsistent with the relevant statutory provisions.” 32
Defendant first argues that the Texas Commissioner of Insurance did
not have the statutory authority to enact Subchapter M at all. Defendant cites
to Texas Insurance Code § 1701.060, which allows the Commissioner to “adopt
. . . rules that establish procedures and criteria under which: (1) each type of
form submitted to the department under this chapter will be reviewed and
approved by the commissioner.” 33 Defendant argues that Subchapter M goes
beyond establishing procedures under which insurance forms will be reviewed,
as authorized by § 1701.060, and instead makes substantive rules affecting the
rights of parties to an insurance contract. However, the Court need not decide