Jacob v. UNUM Life Insurance Company of America
[…] December 23, 2010. 20 Section 3.1203 of Title 28 of the Texas Administrative
Code forbids the use of an insurance form that includes a discretionary
clause. 21 Section 3.1201 establishes the effective date of that prohibition by
stating,
For forms issued or delivered prior to the effective date
of this subchapter that do not contain a renewal date,
this subchapter applies on or after the effective date of
any rate increase applicable to the form or any change,
modification, or amendment of the form occurring on
or after June 1, 2011. 22
The second is a statute, Section 1701.062 of the Texas Insurance Code, that
took effect June 17, 2011. 23 It states that “[a]n insurer may not use a [policy or
endorsement] in this state if the document contains a discretionary clause.” 24
The chapter elsewhere states that, “‘use’ includes issue and deliver.” 25
Plaintiff argues that § 3.1203 and § 1701.062 apply to the Plan and void
its discretionary clause even though the Plan first became effective before the