Jacob v. UNUM Life Insurance Company of America
[…] not exceed his statutory authority in enacting § 3.1203.
Defendant next argues that the portion of § 3.1201 that purports to apply
to previously-issued policies when they are amended after the regulation’s
effective date is invalid because it conflicts with the later-enacted and more
limited statute, § 1701.062. That law became effective on June 17, 2011 and
forbids an insurance company to “use” a document with a discretionary
clause. 39 The chapter elsewhere specifies that, “‘use’ includes issue and
deliver,” and Defendant argues that the absence of “amends” supersedes §
3.1201(d). 40 The legislation enacting § 1701.062, H.B. 3017, states,
Tex. Ins. Code § 36.001.
Id. §§ 541.003 (“A person may not engage in this state in a trade practice that is defined in
this chapter as or determined under this chapter to be an unfair method of competition or
an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance.”), 541.401.
37 See id. § 541.008.
38 35 Tex. Reg. 11259.
39 Tex. Ins. Code § 1701.062.
40 Id. § 1701.001.
35
36
8
The change in law made by this Act applies only to a
document or evidence of coverage that is delivered,
issued for delivery, or renewed on or after January 1,