Paige v. Pellerin Milnor Corporation
[…] Section 502(a)(3) [29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3)] states that a civil action may be brought: by a participant, beneficiary, or fiduciary (A) to enjoin any act or practice which violates any provision of this subchapter or the terms of the plan, or (B) to obtain other appropriate equitable relief (i) to redress such violations or (ii) to enforce any provisions of this subchapter or the terms of the plan. Currier v. Entergy Corp. Employee Benefits Comm., No. 16-2793, 2016 WL 6024531, at *2 (E.D. La. Oct. 14, 2016) (quoting 29 U.S.C. §§ 1132(a)(1)(B), 1132(a)(3)). Section 510, ERISA’s anti-retaliation provision (codified at 29 U.S.C. § 1140), further provides that: It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline, or discriminate against a participant or beneficiary [of an employee benefit plan protected by ERISA] for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of an employee benefit plan, . . . or for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled under the plan . . . . 29 U.S.C. § 1140. “Section 502, 29 U.S.C. § 1132, is the remedial provision for a violation of § 510. See 29 U.S.C. § 1140 (‘The provisions of section 1132 of this title shall be applicable in the enforcement of this section.’).” Goldberg v. Cushman & Wakefield Nat’l Corp., No. 4:09-CV-700-Y, 2010 WL 3835143, at *3 (N.D. Tex. Sept. 30, 2010).