Williams v. Trinity Medical Management, L.L.C. et al
[…] Rev. Stat. § 9:4112 prohibits the deposition of the mediator. That statute protects from disclosure the communications and records made during mediation. As to a mediator, it provides that: “The mediator is not subject to subpoena and cannot be required to make disclosure through discovery or testimony at trial except in a judicial or administrative procedure with respect to Subparagraph B(1)(a) of this Section.” La. Rev. Stat. § 9:4112(B)(2). The court found inapplicable the sole exception applicable to mediators, which concerns “Reports made by the mediator to a court, pursuant to that court's order, only as to whether the parties appeared as ordered, whether the mediation took place, and whether a settlement resulted therein.” Id. § 9:4112(B)(1)(a). The Court notes that Hyperion did not raise La. Rev. Stat. §9:4112 as a basis for quashing the depositions of Rice and Denny.