Barre et al v. Carter et al
[…] to Defendants of Plaintiffs’ LUTPA claim to “provide the defendants with the opportunity to
evaluate their position and if necessary to cease such activity.”82 Although this notice was issued
after litigation commenced, Plaintiffs assert that LUTPA does not specify a deadline for sending
notice to the Attorney General’s office.83 Thus, Plaintiffs contend that they have cured any
impediment to recovering treble damages under LUTPA, and their delay in notifying the Attorney
General does not warrant striking their treble damages claim under LUTPA.84
Pursuant to Louisiana Revised Statute § 51:1409(A), LUTPA provides that “[i]f the court
finds the unfair or deceptive method, act, or practice was knowingly used, after being put on notice
by the attorney general, the court shall award three times the actual damages sustained.”85 In their
amended complaint, Plaintiffs allege that they are “entitled to attorneys’ fees, costs, and treble
damages, under La. R.S. 51:1409.”86 Moreover, Plaintiffs have pointed out that the Attorney
General has since issued notice to Defendants as required by LUTPA to receive treble damages,