Rockin "D" Marine Servics, LLC v. Sea Endeavor M/V, et al
[…] (quoting Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322)). III. DISCUSSION The Ship Mortgage Act, 46 U.S.C. § 31301, et seq., governs the priority of the claims asserted here. Specifically, when a vessel is sold at a judicial sale, all claims against the vessel are terminated and subsequently attach to the proceeds of the sale. When, as in this case, a “preferred ship mortgage” is asserted, the order of priorities is the following: (1) expenses of justice; (2) preferred maritime liens; (3) the preferred mortgage; and (4) other maritime liens. See 46 U.S.C. § 31326; Thomas J. Schoenbaum, Admiralty and Maritime Law § 9-6 (5th ed. 2011); see also Governor and Co. of Bank of Scotland v. Sabay, 211 F.3d 261, 270 (5th Cir. 2000) (“A preferred ship mortgage ‘has priority over all claims against the vessel (except for expenses and fees allowed by the court, costs imposed by the court, and preferred 5 maritime liens).’” (quoting 46 U.S.C. § 31326(b)(1))).