Wilhelm, et al v. Thor Motor Coach, Inc., et al
[…] 773
So.
2d
255,
258
(noting
that
written
arbitration agreements “do not have to be signed” under the FAA);
Jasper Contractors, Inc. v. E-Claim.com, LLC, 11-0978, p. 9 n.7
(La. App. 1 Cir. 5/4/12); 94 So. 3d 123, 130 n.7 (noting that when
“the party seeking to avoid arbitration has not signed any contract
requiring arbitration . . . such a party may not have agreed to
submit grievances to arbitration at all”) (emphasis added).
Second, Plaintiffs argue that Louisiana law invalidates “any
term that fixes venue” in a consumer transaction. Rec. Doc. 14 at
6-7 (citing LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 51:1418(C) (which provides, in
relevant part, that “[t]he following terms of a writing executed
by a consumer are invalid with respect to consumer transactions or
modifications thereof: . . . any term that fixes venue”); LA. REV.
STAT. ANN. § 51:1407(A) (“It being against the public policy of the
state of Louisiana to allow a contractual selection of venue or
10
jurisdiction contrary to the provisions of the Louisiana Code of