In re: The Matter of TK Boat Rentals, L.L.C.
[…] charterer operating the insured boat” – Extreme Fishing – when the “insured boat is in service as
a Bareboat Charter” – as the M/V Super Strike was on the day of the collision.143 As decided
above, GEICO’s layer of coverage for Extreme Fishing and Wetzel is co-primary with the
coverage AGCS owes to them.
D. Extreme Fishing’s Motion for Summary Judgment – Limitation of Liability
Under the Limitation of Liability Act, “the liability of the owner of a vessel for any claim,
debt, or liability described in subsection (b) shall not exceed the value of the vessel and pending
freight.” 46 U.S.C. § 30505(a). Claims subject to limitation include “any loss, damage, or injury
by collision, or any act, matter, or thing, loss, damage, or forfeiture, done, occasioned, or incurred,
without privity or knowledge of the owner.” Id. § 30505(b). The protections of the Limitation of
Liability Act extend not only to vessel owners but to bareboat or demise charterers, who are
considered vessel owners for the purposes of the act. See id. § 30501; see also Gaspard v.