Larkin v. UnitedHealthcare Insurance Company
[…] See Heath v. Brandon Homes, Inc., 825 So. 2d 1262,
27
R. Doc. 8 at 4.
7
1268-69 (La. App. 2 Cir. 2002) (finding significant nonpecuniary interests in
the construction of plaintiff’s “dream home”); see also Cascio v. Carpet, 968
So. 2d 844, 852 (La. App. 2 Cir. 2007); Stonecipher v. Mitchell, 655 So. 2d
1381, 1384-85 (La. App. 2 Cir. 1995); Johnston v. Norcondo, 572 So. 2d 203,
205 (La. App. 1 Cir. 1990).
Plaintiff further contends that, even if the disability insurance contract
does not serve a nonpecuniary interest, she has stated a claim under the
second basis for nonpecuniary damages in Article 1998. 28 See La. Civ. Code
art. 1998 (permitting nonpecuniary damages “when the obligor intended,
through his failure, to aggrieve the feelings of the obligee”). The amended
complaint alleges that “Defendant either intended to cause Plaintiff
emotional distress and mental anguish when denying her benefits or acted
with such reckless disregard that it should have known that such mental
anguish and emotional distress would result from its actions.”29