Larkin v. UnitedHealthcare Insurance Company
[…] provides the sole possible basis for statutory penalties in this matter, and
asks the Court to dismiss plaintiff’s claims under § 22:658 and § 22:1892.24
Plaintiff concedes that § 22:1821 is the appropriate statutory penalty
provision, and consents to the dismissal of her other statutory penalty
claims.25 Accordingly, the Court dismisses plaintiff’s claims under § 22:658
and § 22:1892.
C. Nonpecuniary Damages
Plaintiff asserts that she is entitled to damages for emotional distress
and other nonpecuniary loss under Louisiana Civil Code articles 1998 and
1997. 26 Article 1998 permits nonpecuniary damages in a breach of contract
action under two circumstances: (1) “when the contract, because of its
nature, is intended to gratify a nonpecuniary interest and, because of the
circumstances surrounding the formation or the nonperformance of the
contract, the obligor knew, or should have known, that his failure to perform
would cause that kind of loss”; or (2) “when the obligor intended, through
R. Doc. 6-1 at 2. Louisiana Revised Statutes § 22:658 is unrelated to
statutory penalties, and § 22:1892 does not apply to health and accident
policies.
25
R. Doc. 10 at 1.
26
R. Doc. 8 at 4-7.
6
24