Gilmore v. Audubon Nature Institute, Inc.
[…] Id. -24- Defendant concedes that $6,920.00, incurred by plaintiff for his ADA expert's fee, financial expert's fee,6 filing fee and $20 to effect service, is recoverable. Record Doc. No. 51, at p.5. Defendant disputes plaintiff's request to recover costs and expenses for plaintiff's expert's and attorneys' airfare, taxi and parking, lodging, pro hac vice application expenses, photocopies and service expenses more than $20. Id. Plaintiff seeks reimbursement for these costs and expenses under both 28 U.S.C. § 1920 and 42 U.S.C. § 12205. Record Doc. No. 39-1, at p. 21. Section 12205 provides, in pertinent part: In any action or administrative proceeding commenced pursuant to this chapter, the court or agency, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs . . . Section 12205 thus allows for possible recovery of both “costs,” which the courts generally interpret to mean only those costs permitted by 28 U.S.C. § 1920, and "litigation expenses." 6.Financial expert fees are recoverable.