Dixon v. General Motors Financial Corporation et al
[…] Complaint, Plaintiff only alleges generally that Defendants participated in a “conspiracy” to deprive him of his vehicle.87 In the Motion for Summary Judgment, GM Financial argues that Plaintiff’s LUTPA claim is not viable as a matter of law because GM Financial has presented competent summary judgment evidence showing that Plaintiff was in default of the lease.88 In opposition, Plaintiff asserts that he made all payments due on the lease and GM Financial altered the documents showing he was in default.89 The Louisiana Unfair Trade Practices Act is codified at Louisiana Revised Statute § 51:1409, which provides, in pertinent part: “any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or movable property, corporeal or incorporeal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive method, act, or practice declared unlawful by Section 51:1405, may bring an action individually but not in a representative capacity to recover actual damages.” Courts determine what constitutes “unfair” and “deceptive” conduct on a case-by-case 84 Rec. Doc. 43-3 at 12. 85 See 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6). 86 Rec. Doc. 31 at 2. 87 See, e.g., Rec. Doc. 31 at 3, 4, 5. 88 Rec. Doc. 43-1 at 7. 89 Rec.