Dixon v. General Motors Financial Corporation et al
[…] instrumentality of interstate commerce or the mails in any business the principal purpose of which
is the collection of any debts . . . owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another.”62 The FDCPA
defines a creditor as “any person who offers or extends credit creating a debt or to whom a debt is
owed, but such term does not include any person to the extent that he receives an assignment or
transfer of a debt in default solely for the purpose of facilitating collection of such debt for
another.”63 Pursuant to the 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6), the term debt collector only applies to a creditor
“who, in the process of collecting his own debts, uses any name other than his own which would
indicate that a third person is collecting or attempting to collect such debts.”
Here, Plaintiff does not argue nor present any evidence showing that Individual Defendants
are “debt collectors.” Plaintiff’s FDCPA claim fails as a matter of law because all Individual
Defendants are employees of GM Financial, the holder of the lease and thus a “creditor,” not