Dixon v. General Motors Financial Corporation et al
[…] LUTPA absent a showing of fraud or criminal wrongdoing.66 Individual Defendants argue that
Plaintiff has not, and cannot, allege any facts showing that Individual Defendants committed any
fraudulent acts or engaged in criminal wrongdoing.67 Individual Defendants note that Plaintiff has
only made “conclusory allegations that all of the Individual Defendants somehow conspired
against him in connection to his automobile lease.”68 Plaintiff does not respond to this argument.
The Louisiana Unfair Trade Practices Act is codified at Louisiana Revised Statute
§ 51:1409, which provides, in pertinent part: “any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of
money or movable property, corporeal or incorporeal, as a result of the use or employment by
another person of an unfair or deceptive method, act, or practice declared unlawful by Section
51:1405, may bring an action individually but not in a representative capacity to recover actual
damages.” Courts determine what constitutes “unfair” and “deceptive” conduct on a case-by-case
64
Rec. Doc. 31 at 2.
65
See, e.g., Rec. Doc. 31 at 3, 4, 5.
66
Rec. Doc. 38-1 at 4.
67
Id. at 5.
68
Id.
11
basis. 69 Louisiana courts have stated that a practice is unfair “when the practice is unethical,