TMJ Group LLC v. IMCMV Holdings Inc. et al
[…] 25
IMC Defendants’ failure to register until long after the November 2015 amended agreement was
executed, and the statute of limitations does not begin to run until a plaintiff discovers (or should
have discovered by the exercise of reasonable diligence) the underlying violation.
In the amended complaint, TMJ Plaintiffs seek declaratory judgment for rescission of the
operating agreements pursuant to Section 12(a)(1) of the Securities Act of 1933 for failing to
properly register the securities investment in the Minneapolis Restaurant and the New Orleans
Restaurant pursuant to Regulation D and Section 5 of the Act.151
Section 12(a)(1), which is codified at 15 U.S.C. §§ 77l(a)(1), provides that any person who
offers or sells a security in violation of Section 77e shall be liable “to the person purchasing such
security from him, who may sue either at law or in equity . . . to recover the consideration paid for
such security with interest thereon, less the amount of any income received thereon, upon the
tender of such security, or for damages if he no longer owns the security.” Section 5 of the
Securities Act of 1933, codified at 15 U.S.C. § 77e, states, “it shall be unlawful for any person,
directly or indirectly . . . to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or