TMJ Group LLC v. IMCMV Holdings Inc. et al
[…] Restaurant pursuant to Regulation D and Section 5 of the Act.151
Section 12(a)(1), which is codified at 15 U.S.C. §§ 77l(a)(1), provides that any person who
offers or sells a security in violation of Section 77e shall be liable “to the person purchasing such
security from him, who may sue either at law or in equity . . . to recover the consideration paid for
such security with interest thereon, less the amount of any income received thereon, upon the
tender of such security, or for damages if he no longer owns the security.” Section 5 of the
Securities Act of 1933, codified at 15 U.S.C. § 77e, states, “it shall be unlawful for any person,
directly or indirectly . . . to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or
communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to sell such security through the use or
medium of any prospectus or otherwise . . . .”
The limitations period is found at 15 U.S.C. § 77m, which states:
No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under section 77k or
77l(a)(2) of this title unless brought within one year after the discovery of the untrue