TMJ Group LLC v. IMCMV Holdings Inc. et al
[…] fiduciary duties to IMC MOA and their respective members, summary judgment is not appropriate.
Accordingly, the Court will deny IMC Defendants’ motion as to this claim.
F.
Louisiana Unfair Trade Practices Act Claim
IMC Defendants argue, inter alia, that the LUTPA claim must be dismissed because it was
not timely filed. In response, TMJ Plaintiffs assert that the LUTPA claims are not preempted
because TMJ Plaintiffs only later discovered the underlying unfair trade practices and could not
file suit until then.
The Louisiana Unfair Trade Practices Act is codified at Louisiana Revised Statute
§ 51:1409, which provides, in pertinent part: “Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of
money or movable property, corporeal or incorporeal, as a result of the use or employment by
another person of an unfair or deceptive method, act, or practice declared unlawful by Section
51:1405, may bring an action individually but not in a representative capacity to recover actual
damages.” Section 51:1409(E) provides that “[t]he action provided by this section shall be
prescribed by one year running from the time of the transaction or act which gave rise to this right
of action.”215
In Zeigler v. Housing Authority of New Orleans, the Louisiana Fourth Circuit Court of
214
Rec. Doc. 46-5 at 10.
215
La. R. S. 51:1409(E)
43
Appeal stated that an act gives rise to a right of action under Section 1409 when the plaintiff