Baye v. Midland Credit Management, Inc. et al
[…] “[i]f
[the]
[p]laintiff
enters into a payment plan for any of the [d]ebts, then such
agreement would constitute a new, enforceable obligation under
Louisiana law”—thus meet the plausibility test. By sending in money
pursuant
to
one
of
the
collection
letters’
“options,”
it
is
plausible given the state of the law that the plaintiff could be
30
making a new, express promise to pay back her time-barred debt.
Beyond a promise, the plaintiff could have also entered into an
enforceable contract to pay the entire amount stated in the option
by making an initial payment. 9 See La. Civ. Code art. 1906 (1984)
(“A contract is an agreement by two or more parties whereby
obligations are created, modified, or extinguished.”); La. Civ.
Code art. 1756 (1984) (“An obligation is a legal relationship
whereby
a
person,
called
the
obligor,
is
bound
to
render
a
performance in favor of another, called the obligee. Performance
may consist of giving, doing, or not doing.”). For example, imagine
that the plaintiff selected Option 2, where she would pay 80% of
the balance through six payments over six months. Under Louisiana
contract law, the payment plans constitute an offer (and are
characterized as such in the letters). 10 By selecting that option,
and
mailing