Moore et al v. Smith
[…] the constitution. See Kinney, 367 F.3d at 350, 371-72 (“Although . . . reasonable
officials might not always be able to predict the outcome of a balancing test such as
that used in Pickering cases . . . the illegality of [Sheriff Smith’s] conduct is
sufficiently clear that [he] can fairly be said to have been on notice of the impropriety
of [his] actions.”). Qualified immunity is inapplicable.
II.
STATE LAW CLAIMS
Plaintiffs’ second claim is that they are each entitled for damages on the basis
of a state law provision: La. Stat. Ann. § 23:961. That statute provides:
[N]o employer having regularly in his employ twenty or more employees
shall make, adopt, or enforce any rule, regulation, or policy forbidding
or preventing any of his employees from engaging or participating in
politics. . . . No such employer shall . . . attempt to coerce or influence
any of his employees by means of threats of discharge or of loss of
employment in case such employees should . . . participate in political
activities of any nature or character.
La. Stat. Ann. § 23:961. Violation of the law mandates a criminal penalty—a fine
between $100 and $1000 and a possible prison sentence of up to 6 months. Id. The
13