Moore et al v. Smith
[…] The regulations
21
governing the FMLA support this conclusion because they implore courts to use a list
of factors derived under federal labor law to determine successor liability:
(1) Substantial continuity of the same business operations;
(2) Use of the same plant;
(3) Continuity of work force;
(4) Similarity of jobs and working conditions;
(5) Similarity of supervisory personnel;
(6) Similarity in machinery, equipment, and production methods;
(7) Similarity of products and services; and
(8) The ability of the predecessor to provide relief.
29 C.F.R. § 825.107. As 29 C.F.R. § 825.107 notes, these are the factors also used in
cases brought under Title VII and the Vietnam Era Veteran’s Adjustment Act—which
were themselves informed by federal labor law. See Cobb, 452 F.3d at 550-51.
“However, unlike Title VII, whether the successor has notice of the employee’s claim
is not a consideration.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.107. Upon an expansive review of federal labor
law, the Sixth Circuit rejected the Defendant’s assertion that these factors could only
be considered after finding there was a transfer of assets. Id. at 554-57. With that