EMIII Holdings, LLC et al v. First NBC Bank, et al
[…] provisions “expand, enhance and clarify enforcement powers of the financial institution regulatory
agencies.” 90 The jurisdictional and removal provisions articulated at 12 U.S.C. § 1819 bestow the
FDIC with broad power to gain access to the federal courts in actions to which it is a party. 91
In the Remand Order, the issue before the Court was whether or not removal by the FDIC
of this action was proper pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2). 92 The Court found that all three
prongs for the state law exception to the FDIC removal statute set forth at 12 U.S.C. §
1819(b)(2)(D) were met and therefore remanded the case to state court. 93 Now, the FDIC argues
that the third prong, which states that only cases “in which only the interpretation of the law of
such State is necessary” may satisfy the state law exception, is negated because this case implicates
“at least seven colorable issues of federal law.”94
In Diaz, the Fifth Circuit held that the third prong of the state law exception is negated