EMIII Holdings, LLC et al v. First NBC Bank, et al
[…] Case 2:17-cv-05367-NJB-JCW Document 19 Filed 01/28/21 Page 3 of 18
FNBC to provide them with loan documents but that FNBC refused. Plaintiffs bring claims for
rescission of contract, fraud in the inducement, conspiracy, and damages. 13 Plaintiffs cite no state
or federal law in the petition.14 On January 30, 2017, FNBC filed an answer and affirmative
defenses. 15
On April 28, 2017, FNBC was closed and the FDIC was confirmed as Receiver of FNBC. 16
On May 30, 2017, the FDIC removed the case to this Court, asserting federal subject matter
jurisdiction pursuant to Title 12, United States Code, Section 1819. Section 1819 provides that “all
suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which the [FDIC], in any capacity, is a party
shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States.” 17 Section 1819 further provides that
the FDIC “may, without bond or security, remove any action, suit, or proceeding from a State court
to the appropriate United States district court before the end of the 90-day period beginning on the
date the action, suit, or proceeding is filed against the [FDIC] or the [FDIC] is substituted as a
party.” 18
On August 28, 2017, upon motion by the FDIC, the Court stayed and administratively
closed the instant action pending the parties’ exhaustion of their administrative remedies pursuant