EMIII Holdings, LLC et al v. First NBC Bank, et al
[…] 69
10
Case 2:17-cv-05367-NJB-JCW Document 19 Filed 01/28/21 Page 11 of 18
resources and should not be granted.70
C.
Legal Standard for Removal of State Court Action by the FDIC
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a), a defendant may remove a case to federal court if the
federal court would have original jurisdiction over the matter. 71 A federal district court has
“original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the
United States.” 72 The jurisdictional and removal provisions articulated in Title 12, United States
Code, Section 1819 bestow the FDIC with broad power to access the federal courts in actions to
which it is a party. 73 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2), in pertinent part, reads as follows:
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (D), all suits of a civil nature at common law
or in equity to which the Corporation, in any capacity, is a party shall be deemed to
arise under the laws of the United States.
(B) Removal
Except as provided in subparagraph (D), the Corporation may, without bond or
security, remove any such action, suit, or proceeding from a state court to the
appropriate United States district court.74
12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(D) sets forth a narrow state law exception to the FDIC removal
statute by providing that an action shall not be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States
70
Livingston Downs Racing Ass’n v. Jefferson Downs Corp., 259 F. Supp. 2d 471, 481 (M.D. La. 2002). See
also Mata v. Schoch, 337 B.R. 138, 145 (S.D. Tex. 2005) (refusing reconsideration where no new evidence was
presented); FDIC v. Cage, 810 F. Supp. 745, 747 (S.D. Miss. 1993) (refusing reconsideration where the motion merely
disagreed with the court and did not demonstrate clear error of law or manifest injustice).
71
28 U.S.C. § 1441(a).
72
28 U.S.C. § 1331.
Matter of Meyerland Co., 960 F.2d 512, 514 (5th Cir. 1992) (internal citations omitted); see also
Carrollton–Farmers Branch Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Johnson & Cravens, 889 F.2d 571, 572 (5th Cir.1989).
73
74
12 U.S.C. §§ 1819(b)(2)(A)–(B).
11
Case 2:17-cv-05367-NJB-JCW Document 19 Filed 01/28/21 Page 12 of 18
if it is an action:
(i) to which the [FDIC], in the [FDIC]’s capacity as receiver of a State insured
depository institution by the exclusive appointment by State authorities, is a party
other than as a plaintiff;
(ii) which involves only the preclosing rights against the State insured depository
institution, or obligations owing to, depositors, creditors, or stockholders by the
State insured depository institution; and
(iii) in which only the interpretation of the law of such State is necessary. 75