Bode, et al v. Kenner City, et al
[…] nonsupport of any candidate for public office, fundraising activities, support or nonsupport, of any referendum or
millage or similar proposition, or participation in the activities of any political party.” Id.
183
Id. at 13–14 (quoting La. Const. art. X, § 9(C)). In particular, the City contends that the Louisiana
Constitution defines “political activity” as “an effort to support or oppose the election of a candidate for political office
or to support a particular political party in an election.” Id.
184
Id. at 13 (quoting 5 C.F.R. § 734.101). In particular, the City represents that the Hatch Act defines
“political activity” as “an activity directed toward the success or failure of a political party, candidate for partisan
political office, or partisan political group.” Id.
185
Prelim. Inj. Tr., July 5, 2017, at 17:5–17:23; see Rec. Doc. 31 at 61.
Id. at 30:18–30:23 (the City arguing that “again, if I’m actively campaigning, then, no, you can’t [stand
up and say, ‘I’m voting for Tommy.’].