Porte v. Illinois Central Railroad Company
[…] issues, and testimony at trial. See Rec. Doc. Nos. 15, 16, 17, 31.
Specifically,
Defendant
seeks
to
exclude
Plaintiff’s
expert
testimony on breach of duty and causation. See id. Plaintiff
submitted an opposition to each those motions. See Rec. Doc. Nos.
27, 28, 29.
On August 7, 2018, Defendant file its motion for summary
judgment. See Rec. Doc. 18. On August 14, 2018, Plaintiff replied
in opposition. See Rec. Doc. 30.
1
Specifically, Plaintiff was diagnosed with renal cell carcinoma. See Rec.
Doc. 30 at 3.
2
LAW AND ANALYSIS
FELA, 45 U.S.C. § 51, authorizes railroad employees to recover
damages from their employer for “injury or death resulting in whole
or in part from the railroad’s negligence.” 45 U.S.C. § 51.
Specifically, the statute, in pertinent part, states that:
every common carrier by railroad while engaging in
[interstate] commerce . . . shall be liable for damages
to any person suffering injury while he is employed by