Willis v. First Emanuel Homes of New Orleans
[…] United Fire & Cas. Co. v. Hixson Bros. Inc., 453 F.3d 283, 285 (5th Cir. 2006). Mere conclusory allegations are insufficient to defeat summary judgment. Eason v. Thaler, 73 F.3d 1322, 1325 (5th Cir. 1996). Defendant’s Motion for Partial Summary Judgment seeks dismissal of “any clams based on alleged violations that occurred before June 25, 2015.” Rec. Doc. 45-1 at 2. With little to no support, Defendant contends that “[i]n paragraphs 15, 16, and 17 of his ‘Complaint’ plaintiff alleges acts in violation of the 42 U.S.C. 3601, et. seq., which he claims occurred in November, 2014 and January 2015.” Rec. Doc. 45-2. 42 U.S.C. § 3613 provides that: (1)(A) An aggrieved person may commence a civil action in an appropriate United States district court or State court not later than 2 years after the occurrence or the termination of an alleged discriminatory housing practice, or the breach of a conciliation agreement entered into under this subchapter, whichever occurs last, to obtain appropriate relief with respect to such discriminatory housing practice or breach. 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)(1)(A)(emphasis added).