Craig v. Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] Further, a party may invoke collateral estoppel only when the opposing party had a “full and fair opportunity” to litigate the issue in the earlier litigation. Kremer v. Chem. Constr. Corp., 456 U.S. 461, 480 (1982) (quoting Allen v. McCurry, 449 U.S. 90, 95 (1980)); Rabo Agrifinance, 583 F.3d 348 at 353. It is clear that the timeliness of plaintiff’s initial appeal was litigated in the initial appeal itself. The AJ found that plaintiff’s initial appeal to the MSPB was untimely, and noted that plaintiff did not put forth a good reason for the delay. See 5 C.F.R. § 1201.22(c) (“If a party does not submit an appeal [to the MSPB] within the time set by statute, regulation, or order of a judge, it will be dismissed as untimely filed unless a good reason for the delay is shown.”). The AJ dismissed plaintiff’s initial appeal on this ground. The 6 MSPB denied review, and the Federal Circuit affirmed. Craig, 44 F. App’x 465. Moreover, plaintiff had a full and fair opportunity to argue that his disability provided good cause for his delay in filing his initial appeal.