First NBC Bank v. Levy Gardens Partners 2007, LP
[…] does not dispute the validity of it’s managing member’s signature in its pleadings.138 Moreover,
Levy Gardens does not present any evidence or legal authority to support a claim that the
Promissory Note is not valid or to show that Girod is not the holder of the Promissory Note.
Therefore, the Court finds that Girod is entitled to enforce payment of the Promissory Note,
unless Levy Gardens can establish a defense by a preponderance of the evidence. 139 Because
129
Rec. Doc. 134-7.
130
Rec. Doc. 134-8.
131
See Rec. Docs. 134-6, 134-8.
132
Rec. Doc. 85 at 10.
133
Rec. Doc. 134-5.
134
Rec. Doc. 134-6.
135
Rec. Doc. 134-7.
136
Rec. Doc. 134-8.
137
La. Rev. Stat. § 10:3-308(a) (“In an action with respect to an instrument, the authenticity of, and authority
to make, each signature on the instrument is admitted unless specifically denied in the pleadings.”).
138
See Rec. Doc. 85.
“If the validity of signatures is admitted or proved and there is compliance with Subsection (a), a plaintiff
producing the instrument is entitled to payment if the plaintiff proves entitlement to enforce the instrument under
[La. Rev.