Santos-Lemos et al v. Tasch, LLC et al
[…] plaintiffs' schedules, work hours, and rates of pay.
On July 28, 2017, plaintiffs' filed this action alleging that defendants violated the overtime
provisions of the FLSA, codified at 29 U.S.C. § 207(a),2 by failing to pay them and other similarly
1
Defendants argue that the opt-in consent forms should be returned to the Clerk of Court. Plaintiffs'
counsel will represent the opt-in plaintiffs and should receive the opt-in forms, which will then be filed into
the record by plaintiffs' counsel.
2
Title 29, United States Code, Section 207(a)(1) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this section, no employer shall employ any of his employees who in
any workweek is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, or is employed
in an enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce, for a workweek
longer than forty hours unless such employee receives compensation for his employment in excess of
2
Case 2:17-cv-07212-MVL-KWR Document 36 Filed 01/24/18 Page 3 of 11
situated employees one-and-one-half times of their regular rate for hours worked in excess of 40
hours per week. Plaintiffs seek to proceed as a collective action under section 216(b)3 the FLSA.
On November 3, 2017, plaintiffs filed the instant motion for class certification. Plaintiffs
seek conditional class certification of an opt-in class consisting of:
All individuals who worked for defendants at any time since July 28,
2014, and were classified as independent contractors.
Plaintiffs argue that conditional class certification is appropriate because there is a substantial class
of other construction laborers employed by defendants that were treated similarly to plaintiffs and
not paid over-time. Plaintiffs also seek an order requiring the defendants to disclose the names,
the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is
employed.
3
Title 29, United States Code, Section 216(b) provides:
Any employer who violates the provisions of section 206 or section 207 of this title shall be
liable to the employee or employees affected in the amount of their unpaid minimum wages,