Santos-Lemos et al v. Tasch, LLC et al
[…] All individuals who worked for defendants at any time since July 28,
2014, and were classified as independent contractors.
Plaintiffs argue that conditional class certification is appropriate because there is a substantial class
of other construction laborers employed by defendants that were treated similarly to plaintiffs and
not paid over-time. Plaintiffs also seek an order requiring the defendants to disclose the names,
the hours above specified at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which he is
employed.
3
Title 29, United States Code, Section 216(b) provides:
Any employer who violates the provisions of section 206 or section 207 of this title shall be
liable to the employee or employees affected in the amount of their unpaid minimum wages,
or their unpaid overtime compensation, as the case may be, and in an additional equal
amount as liquidated damages. Any employer who violates the provisions of section
215(a)(3) of this title shall be liable for such legal or equitable relief as may be appropriate
to effectuate the purposes of section 215(a)(3) of this title, including without limitation
employment, reinstatement, promotion, and the payment of wages lost and an additional
equal amount as liquidated damages. An action to recover the liability prescribed in either
of the preceding sentences may be maintained against any employer (including a public
agency) in any Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction by any one or more
employees for and in behalf of himself or themselves and other employees similarly situated.
No employee shall be a party plaintiff to any such action unless he gives his consent in
writing to become such a party and such consent is filed in the court in which such action
is brought. The court in such action shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the
plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow a reasonable attorney's fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs
of the action. The right provided by this subsection to bring an action by or on behalf of any
employee, and the right of any employee to become a party plaintiff to any such action, shall
terminate upon the filing of a complaint by the Secretary of Labor in an action under section
217 of this title in which (1) restraint is sought of any further delay in the payment of unpaid
minimum wages, or the amount of unpaid overtime compensation, as the case may be, owing
to such employee under section 206 or section 207 of this title by an employer liable therefor
under the provisions of this subsection or (2) legal or equitable relief is sought as a result of
alleged violations of section 215(a)(3) of this title.
3