Santos-Lemos et al v. Tasch, LLC et al
[…] date the notice is mailed to opt-in.
Defendants argue that plaintiffs have failed to demonstrate that they represent a class of
similarly situated individuals. Defendants also argue that the class is too broad as it is defined.
Further, defendants raise a number of objections to plaintiffs' proposed notice.
ANALYSIS
I.
Conditional Class Certification
Section 216(b) of the FLSA permits employees to bring suit against an employer for a FLSA
violation as a collective action on behalf of themselves and “other employees similarly situated.”
29 U.S.C. § 216(b). Unlike a class action under Rule 23, a collective action under section 216(b)
binds only those employees who affirmatively “opt-in” to the suit: “No employee shall be a party
plaintiff to any such action unless he gives his consent in writing to become such a party and such
consent is filed in the court in which such action is brought.” Id. District courts have discretion to
facilitate providing notice to similarly situated potential plaintiffs in “appropriate cases.”
Hoffman–LaRoche Inc. v. Sperling, 110 S.Ct. 482, 486 (1989).
Courts have taken two different approaches to resolve the issue of whether plaintiffs are