Smith v. Board of Commissioners of the Louisiana Stadium and Exposition District
[…] definition of disability discrimination found in Title III of the ADA. 71 The Court applies
the ADA definition to Plaintiff’s LHRA claim against SMG. For the same reasons that the
Court found SMG denied Plaintiff the full and equal enjoyment of the Guns N’ Roses
concert under Title III, the Court finds SMG denied Plaintiff the full and equal enjoyment
of the Guns N’ Roses concert, in violation of the LHRA.
IV.
A.
Relief
Damages
Plaintiff seeks nominal damages and compensatory damages for emotional
distress against SMG under the LHRA.
LA. REV. STAT. § 51:2264, governing remedies under the LHRA, provides:
Any person deeming himself injured by any alleged violation of the
provisions of this Chapter shall have a civil cause of action in district court
to enjoin further violations and to recover the actual damages sustained by
him, together with the costs of court and a reasonable fee for his attorney of
record, all of which shall be in addition to any other remedies contained in
this Chapter.
42 U.S.C. § 12182(a).
When the Louisiana Supreme Court has not addressed an issue of state law interpretation, the Court must
“make an Erie guess and determine . . . how that court would resolve the issue if presented with the same
case.”