New Orleans Employers International Longshoremens Association AFL-CIO Pension Fund, et al v. Maritime Security, Inc., et al
[…] liability arises only when the employer withdraws from the plan 29 U.S.C. § 1391(a).
Defendants argue that Carnival should be deemed the employer in this case, and since
Carnival continues to obtain from United the services that Defendants used to provide, it
(Carnival as employer) has not withdrawn from the Plan and hence no withdrawal
liability has been triggered.
The first difficulty that Defendants face with this line of argument is that they
failed to follow the statutorily mandated arbitration procedure for challenging withdrawal
liability. 29 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(1) (“Any dispute between an employer and the plan
sponsor of a multiemployer plan concerning a determination [of withdrawal liability] shall
be resolved through arbitration.”). Although the Fifth Circuit has not addressed the
issue, at least one other circuit court has held that an employer’s failure to exhaust via
arbitration the issue of withdrawal precludes the employer from raising the issue in