SE Property Holdings, LLC v. Gibson et al
[…] “An absolutely null contract, or a relatively null contract that has been declared null by the court, is deemed never to have existed.” La. Civ. Code art. 2033 (emphasis added). Whereas an obligation is not extinguished by confusion as the result of an absolutely null contract, “[i]f th[e] transaction is only relatively null confusion takes place, however, until the nullity is declared by the court.” 5 Saul Litvinoff & Ronald J. Scalise, Jr., Louisiana Civil Law Treatise § 20.1 (2d ed. 2017) (emphasis added). Here, it is undisputed that the dation has not been declared relatively null. Further, the Court lacks the authority to declare the dation a relative nullity sua sponte. 10 See La. Civ. Code art. 2031 (“Relative nullity may be invoked only by those persons for whose interest the ground for nullity was established, and may not be declared by the court on its own initiative.”). In sum, the Court concludes that the Mortgages were extinguished by operation of law once Gibson acquired ownership of the tracts. II. Whether the Mortgages Were Revived Finally, the Court must determine whether the Act of Rescission was sufficient to revive the Mortgages.