Sream, Inc. v. A Plus Invest Inc.
[…] The Court may raise the jurisdictional question of standing sua sponte, despite the parties’ failure to raise it.48 No motion to dismiss was filed in the following cases: 17-8180; 17-8186; 17-8193; 17-8218; 17-8242; 17-8244; 17-8246; 17-8252. Because the Court concludes Sream lacks standing to bring a claim for trademark counterfeiting and infringement under 15 U.S.C. § 1114, this claim will be dismissed against all Defendants in all cases for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. B. False Designation of Origin Claim Under 15 U.S.C. § 1125 Section 43 of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1125, permits “any person who believes that he or she is likely to be damaged” by the defendant’s actions to bring suit against “any person who, on or in connection with any goods. . . uses in commerce any word, term, name, symbol, . . . or any combination thereof, or any false designation of origin . . . which– is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive as to . . . the origin, sponsorship, or approval of his or her goods.” In Lexmark International v. Static Control Components, Inc., the Supreme Court clarified the parameters for who may sue under Section 43 of the Lanham Act.