Federico Lopez v. McDermott, Inc et al
[…] Court has OCSLA jurisdiction. (Id. at p. 13). Alternatively, Defendants contend that this Court has
federal question jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. 1331, in light of OCSLA's choice of law provision, 43
U.S.C. §1333. Accordingly, Defendants request that the Motion to Remand be denied.
II. LAW AND ANALYSIS
A.
OCSLA Jurisdiction
The burden is on the removing party to establish federal subject matter jurisdiction, who
must prove it “by a preponderance of the evidence.” Young v. United States, 727 F.3d 444, 446 (5th
Cir. 2013). OCSLA, 43 U.S.C. §1349(b), contains an independent grant of original federal
jurisdiction, which states, in pertinent part:
[T]he district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of
cases and controversies arising out of, or in connection with . . . any
operation conducted on the outer Continental Shelf which involves
exploration, development, or production of the minerals, of the
subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf, or which involves
rights to such minerals. . . .
43 U.S.C. § 1349(b)(1).
3
The Fifth Circuit has consistently interpreted this jurisdictional grant broadly, utilizing a
“but-for” test in order to determine if a cause of action arises under OCSLA. See In re Deepwater
Horizon, 745 F.3d 157, 163-64 (5th Cir. 2014); Hufnagel v. Omega Serv.