Riley v. USA
[…] District courts should construe any ambiguity in favor of sovereign immunity. Library of Congress v. Shaw, 478 U.S. 310, 318, 106 S.Ct. 2957, 2963, 92 L.Ed.2d 250 (1986). 6 Though Congress expressly and unequivocally waives sovereign immunity via the FTCA, Congress also expressly invokes sovereign immunity concerning individuals participating in the CWT program. As determined above, Campbell was the custodian on duty who notified Plaintiff that the restroom was ready for use. Campbell, a CWT worker, is defined pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1718 as a patient that “shall not under these circumstances be held or considered as employees of the United States for any purpose.” The Court strictly construes this definition and any ambiguity presented by the FTCA in favor of the sovereign to hold that Campbell is not considered an employee of the United States. Therefore, this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction and the Motion to Dismiss (Rec.