Riley v. USA
[…] Id. Federal law controls who is a federal employee, and the law of the state where the act of omission occurs determines the inquiry into the “scope of the employment.” Pendergast v. U.S.,1999 WL 983827, (E.D. La. 1999), citing William s v. United States, 350 U.S. 857(1955). Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 1718, the Secretary has the authority to develop contracts or other arrangements as an element of the Department of Veterans Affairs to provide therapeutic work for patients and members in the Department’s health care facilities. Such arrangements include the CWT program. Section (a) of § 1718 expressly states that “patients and members shall not under these circumstances be held or considered as employees of the United States for any purpose.” As cited by the Government, an Arizona district court is the only court which discusses the direct issue of whether a CWT worker is a federal employee within the limits of the FTCA. (Rec. Doc. 14, p. 5).