In Re: Christopher Martin Ridgeway
[…] As an initial matter, this Court is presented with the threshold consideration of the nature of this appeal. The order by the Bankruptcy Court striking Debtor’s common-core objections is in regards to an evidentiary hearing to be held on November 30, 2017. 28 U.S.C § 158(a) provides: (a) The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals (1) from final judgments, orders, and decrees; (2) from interlocutory orders and decrees issued under section 1121(d) of title 11 increasing or reducing the time periods referred to in section 1121 of such title; and (3) with leave of the court, from other interlocutory orders and decrees; 5 and, with leave of the court, from interlocutory orders and decrees, of bankruptcy judges entered in cases and proceedings referred to the bankruptcy judges under section 157 of this title. An appeal under this subsection shall be taken only to the district court for the judicial district in which the bankruptcy judge is serving. 28 U.S.C.A. § 158 (emphasis added). To become final, the decision, order, or decree must end the litigation, or dispose of a complete claim for relief, and leave nothing for the court to do but execute the judgment. Elliott v.