Treece et al v. Harlan
[…] it unlawful to make discriminatory statements or advertisements “with respect to the sale
or rental of a dwelling,”69 Third, Defendants claim they have not engaged in any acts
covered by § 3617, which makes it unlawful “to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere
with any person” in their enjoyment of the rights guaranteed under the FHA.70 Last,
Defendants Acuff, Haile, and Jablonowski argue they cannot be held personally liable for
the acts of the PCOA.71
I.
Defendants Do Not Qualify for the “Mrs. Murphy” Exemption
Section 3603(b)(2) of the Fair Housing Act provides “[n]othing in section 3604 of
this title (other than subsection (c)) shall apply to . . . rooms or units in dwellings
containing living quarters occupied or intended to be occupied by no more than four
families living independently of each other, if the owner actually maintains and occupies
one of such living quarters as his residence.”72 This exemption is commonly referred to as
the “Mrs. Murphy” exemption because it was designed to exempt the hypothetical elderly
woman who chooses to convert a portion of her home into a rental unit.73
Section 3603(b) is an affirmative defense, and a defendant bears the burden of