Treece et al v. Harlan
[…] Murphy” Exemption Section 3603(b)(2) of the Fair Housing Act provides “[n]othing in section 3604 of this title (other than subsection (c)) shall apply to . . . rooms or units in dwellings containing living quarters occupied or intended to be occupied by no more than four families living independently of each other, if the owner actually maintains and occupies one of such living quarters as his residence.”72 This exemption is commonly referred to as the “Mrs.