In re: Debra Guthans
[…] “reflect the payments it received following the sales of its alleged collateral,” and “claim allowance of
attorneys’ fees (which were not part of the Chase claim ‘allowed’ by the Plan).” Id. at 6. In this Order, the
Court addresses only Ms. Guthans’ request to compel Chase to amend its proof of claim to include a copy
of the Resolution. Ms. Guthan is free to reurge these remaining claims on remand.
25 Bankr. No. 15-12993, R. Doc. 209.
26 Bankr. No. 15-12993, R. Doc. 210; Bankr. No. 17-1019, R. Doc. 70.
27 Bankr. No. 17-1019, R. Doc. 9.
20
21
4
States Code, Title 11, section 1144 provides that, “On request of a party in interest at any time
before 180 days after the date of the entry of the order of confirmation, and after notice and
a hearing, the court may revoke such order if and only if such order was procured by fraud.”28
Because DLN procured the order confirming the mortgage, Ms. Guthans was required to
show that DLN committed fraud in its failure to disclose certain information.29
On August 4, 2017, Chase filed its motion for summary judgment in the Adversarial