Harvey v. Hall et al
[…] involves negligence or contributory negligence.” 22 The Fifth Circuit recognizes that “even
where there is no dispute as to the facts, it is usually for the jury to decide whether the
conduct in question meets the reasonable man standard.” 23 Generally, “[i]ssues that
require ‘the determination of the reasonableness of the acts and conduct of the parties
under all the facts and circumstances of the case, cannot ordinarily be disposed of by
summary judgment.’” 24
LAW AND ANALYSIS
Louisiana employs a comparative fault analysis in tort cases. 25 Article 2323 of the
Louisiana Civil Code provides, “[i]f a person suffers injury, death, or loss as the result
partly of his own negligence and partly as a result of the fault of another person or persons,
the amount of damages recoverable shall be reduced in proportion to the degree or
percentage of negligence attributable to the person suffering the injury.” 26 The driver of a
vehicle that is struck by a reversing vehicle may be partially at fault. 27
21 Ragas v. Tenn. Gas Pipeline Co., 136 F.3d 455, 458 (5th Cir. 1998) (citing Celotex, 477 U.S. at 324; Forsyth
v. Barr, 19 F.3d 1527, 1537 (5th Cir. 1994) and quoting Skotak v.