Shelley v. Ditech/Shellpoint
[…] Injunction Plaintiff’s last demand is for the Court to enjoin the Louisiana court’s ordered sale of the property that is the subject of the mortgage. Defendants argue that this action is prohibited by the Anti-Injunction Act (“AIA”) and that Plaintiff has failed to claim any circumstances that entitle him to an exception under the AIA. The Court agrees that Plaintiff’s claim to enjoin the foreclosure sale fails because Plaintiff has failed to plead circumstances that would qualify for an exception under the AIA. The Anti– Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2283, governs whether a district court can properly enjoin pending state court litigation. Newby v. Enron Corp., 338 F.3d 467, 473 (5th Cir. 2003). Federal courts “may not grant an injunction to stay proceedings in a State court except as expressly authorized by Act of Congress, or where necessary in aid of its jurisdiction, or to protect or effectuate its judgments.” 28 U.S.C. § 2283. As for the first exception, Plaintiff does not point to any act of Congress that authorizes this Court to enjoin the Louisiana court’s foreclosure of the mortgaged property. Thus, Plaintiff does not qualify for an injunction under the AIA’s first exception.