Callais Capital Management, LLC v. Wilhite et al
[…] However, the Exchange Act allows for nationwide service of process. 47 The Fifth Circuit has explained that “when a federal court is attempting to exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant in a suit based on a federal statute providing for nationwide service of process, the relevant inquiry is whether the defendant had minimum contacts with the United States.” 48 Accordingly, the relevant forum at issue in this case is the United States, not Louisiana alone. 49 See In re Baan, 245 F. Supp. 2d 129 (D.D.C. ); FDIC v. Milken, 781 F. Supp. 226, 234 (S.D.N.Y. 1991). 47 15 U.S.C. § 78aa (stating that “process in such cases may be served in any other district of which the defendant is an inhabitant or wherever the defendant may be found . . .”). 48 Busch v. Buchman, Buchman & O’Brien, Law Firm, 11 F.3d 1255, 1258 (1994); See also Luallen v.