Pierre et al v. Medtronic, Inc. et al
[…] (2) “in design,”2 (3) because there is an inadequate warning,3 or
(4) because it failed to “conform to an express warranty.”4 See
id. § 9:2800.54(B). A plaintiff bears the burden of proving all
elements of an LPLA claim. Id. Plaintiff has brought an LPLA claim
under each theory of unreasonable dangerousness.
Plaintiffs
have
adequately
pled
that
Defendants
are
manufacturers under the LPLA. A manufacturer includes an “entity
who
is
in
the
business
of
[producing,
making,
fabricating,
constructing, [or] designing] a product for placement into trade
or commerce.” La. Rev. Stat. § 9:2800.53(1). The definition also
encompasses an “entity who labels a product as his own or who
otherwise holds himself out to be the manufacturer of the product.”
Id.
§ 9:2800.53(1)(a).
manufactured,
supplied,
Plaintiffs
distributed,
allege
that
“Defendants
formulated,
prescribed,
marketed, and sold” the Parietex ProGrip Self Fixating Mesh. See
Rec. Doc. 19 ¶ 5; see also Rec. Doc. 19 ¶¶ 6, 7, 17. Therefore,
Plaintiffs
have
stated
facts
that,
if
true,