Frischhertz Electric Company, Inc. v. Merchants Bonding Company
[…] Hendrickson, 559 N.W.2d 278, 279 (Iowa 1997). They are: “(1) existence of a trade secret, (2) acquisition of the secret as a result of a confidential relationship, and (3) unauthorized use of the secret.” Seneca Companies, Inc., 134 F. Supp. 3d at 1152-53. Additionally, “information may also fall within the definition of a trade secret, including such matters as maintenance of data on customer lists and needs, source of supplies, confidential costs, price data and figures.” US West Commc'ns Inc. v. Office of Consumer Advocate, 498 N.W.2d 711, 714 (Iowa 1993). 4 Iowa Code Ann. § 522B.11 provides that: “[a]n insurance producer owes any duties and responsibilities referred to in this subsection only to the policy owner, a person in privity of contract with the insurance producer, and the principal in an agency relationship with the insurance producer.” 12 Plaintiff alleges that the Frischhertz Documentation falls within the definition of a trade secret, that Defendant Merchants received such information based on a confidential submission, and that the arguments, dissemination including was that Documentation without confidentiality is