Frischhertz Electric Company, Inc. v. Merchants Bonding Company
[…] COUNT 8 – Violation of Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“DTPA”) Analogous to its claim under LUTPA, Plaintiff’s Complaint alleges a violation of DTPA. Specifically, Plaintiff argues that Defendant Merchants’ “concealment, suppression, or omission of material facts as alleged herein constitute unfair, deceptive, and fraudulent business practices within the meaning of the DTPA, Tex. BUS. & COM. CODE 17.46(a).” Rec. Doc. 1 at 15. The DTPA, Section 17.46(a) provides: (a) False, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful and are subject to action by the consumer protection division under Sections 17.47, 17.58, 17.60, and 17.61 of this code. 14 Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.46 (2017). The elements of a claim under the DTPA are that: 1) the defendant engaged in an act or practice that violated section 17.46(b) of the Texas Business and Commerce Code; 2) the plaintiff relied on the act or practice to his or her detriment; and 3) the defendant's act or practice was a producing cause of actual damages. Allstate Ins. Co. v. Watson, 876 S.W.2d 145, 147 (Tex.1994). Here, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant Merchants violated Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 17.46 by “representing that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade or that good are of a particular style or model, if they are of another.” Rec. Doc. 1 at 15. The good and/or service that forms the basis of Plaintiff’s Complaint is the “quality and/or effectuation of its processes and procedures concerning the security, confidentiality, and privacy of customer data.”