Academy of Allergy & Asthma in Primary Care et al v. Louisiana Health Service and Indemnity Company et al
[…] discrimination. None of these statutes that Plaintiffs cite in their Second Amended
Complaint provide for a private right of action, which Plaintiffs acknowledge by their
failure to respond in their opposition brief to Defendants’ argument on this point.
Because the Declaratory Judgment Act is procedural and does not create an
independent private right of action and because the Court has dismissed all of
Plaintiffs’ substantive claims, Defendants are entitled to judgment as a matter of law
on Plaintiffs’ request for declaratory and injunctive relief in Count Six. Accordingly,
Section 1396u-2(b)(7) of the Medicaid Act states that, “A medicaid managed care organization shall
not discriminate with respect to participation, reimbursement, or indemnification as to any provider
who is acting within the scope of the provider's license or certification under applicable State law,
solely on the basis of such license or certification.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 1396u-2(b)(7). “This paragraph shall
not be construed to prohibit an organization from. . . establishing any measure designed to maintain
quality and control costs consistent with the responsibilities of the organization.” Id.
2 Section § 300gg-5 of the Affordable Care Act (ACA) states that, “A health insurance issuer. . . shall
not discriminate with respect to participation under the plan or coverage against any health care