Academy of Allergy & Asthma in Primary Care et al v. Louisiana Health Service and Indemnity Company et al
[…] not discriminate with respect to participation, reimbursement, or indemnification as to any provider
who is acting within the scope of the provider's license or certification under applicable State law,
solely on the basis of such license or certification.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 1396u-2(b)(7). “This paragraph shall
not be construed to prohibit an organization from. . . establishing any measure designed to maintain
quality and control costs consistent with the responsibilities of the organization.” Id.
2 Section § 300gg-5 of the Affordable Care Act (ACA) states that, “A health insurance issuer. . . shall
not discriminate with respect to participation under the plan or coverage against any health care
provider who is acting within the scope of that provider's license or certification under applicable
State law.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 300gg-5. “Nothing in this section shall be construed as preventing. . . a
health insurance issuer. . .from establishing varying reimbursement rates based on quality or
performance measures.” Id.
3 Section 438.12(a)(1) of the Medicare and Medicaid implementing regulations states that, “An MCO,
PIHP, or PAHP may not discriminate in the participation, reimbursement, or indemnification of any