Jones v. Cannizzaro et al
[…] in original) (quoting FED. R. EVID. 403).
13 Shepherd v. Dall. Cnty., 591 F.3d 445,456–57 (5th Cir.2009) (first alteration in
original) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
4
10
11
Plaintiff now argues that the Fourth Circuit’s ruling in the Post-Conviction
Case has preclusive effect in this litigation under the doctrine of res judicata.
When a federal court is asked to give res judicata effect to a state court
judgment, it must give the same preclusive effect to the state court judgment
as would be given by the courts of that state. 14 Under Louisiana Revised
Statutes § 13:4231(3), “[A] valid and final judgment is conclusive between the
same parties . . . in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any
issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to
that judgment.” “[O]nce a court decides an issue of fact or law necessary to its
judgment, that decision precludes relitigation of the same issue in a different
cause of action between the same parties.” 15 In order to show issue preclusion,