Jones v. Cannizzaro et al
[…] OPDA also violated his Brady rights in additional ways not addressed by the
Fourth Circuit. Accordingly, Plaintiff seeks res judicata only on those issues
that are identical, and this element is satisfied. Plaintiff has therefore carried
his burden to show that res judicata applies to preclude relitigation of the
Brady violations found by the Fourth Circuit in the Post-Conviction Case. 25
3. Exceptional Circumstances
Defendant also argues, however, that exceptional circumstances should
prelude the application of res judicata in this case. Louisiana Revised Statutes
§ 13:4232 states that “[a] judgment does not bar another action by the plaintiff
[w]hen exceptional circumstances justify relief from the res judicata effect of
the judgment.” The Louisiana Supreme Court has stated that “[t]he
‘exceptional circumstances’ exception generally applies to complex procedural
situations in which litigants are deprived of the opportunity to present their
See id. at *5 (holding that “[t]he issue of whether a Brady violation occurred in his