Jones v. Cannizzaro et al
[…] reason to doubt the quality and extensiveness of the procedures followed” in
the Post-Conviction Case. 6 The Court held that Defendant was asking this
Court to relitigate issues already decided by the Fourth Circuit and that its
“argument undercuts the policy behind the doctrine of res judicata—‘to
promote judicial efficiency and final resolution of disputes by preventing
needless relitigation.’” 7 Defendant now asks this Court to reconsider this
holding pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 54(b).
Louisiana Revised Statutes § 13:4232 states that “[a] judgment does not
bar another action by the plaintiff [w]hen exceptional circumstances justify
relief from the res judicata effect of the judgment.” The Louisiana Supreme
Court has stated that “[t]he ‘exceptional circumstances’ exception generally
applies to complex procedural situations in which litigants are deprived of the
opportunity to present their claims due to unanticipated quirks in the system,