Soileau & Associates, LLC, et al v. Louisiana Health Service & Indemnity Company
[…] unequivocally gives them the right to choose the venue.128 Article XXIV provides in pertinent
part, “If the participant has a claim for Benefits, which is denied or ignored, in whole or in part, he
may file suit in a state or Federal court.”129 29 U.S.C. § 1022 mandates that “[a] summary plan
description of any employee benefit plan shall be furnished to participants and beneficiaries” and
“shall contain . . . remedies available under the plan for the redress of claims which are denied in
whole or in part. . . .” 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3 provides a “model statement” to ensure compliance
with 29 U.S.C. § 1022. The model statement includes a section titled “Enforce Your Rights” that
states in pertinent part, “If you have a claim for benefits which is denied or ignored, in whole or in
part, you may file suit in a state or Federal court.” 130 Therefore, Article XXIV substantially
complies with the model statement.
The parties do not cite, and the Court’s independent research has not found a Fifth Circuit
case directly addressing this issue. However, other district courts have found that inclusion of the