Jones v. New Orleans Regional Physician Hospital Organization, Inc
[…] To prevail in an FLSA action, the plaintiff must prove 1) an employment relationship with the defendant, 2) coverage under the FLSA, and 3) a violation of the FLSA. At all times relevant Jones was employed by Peoples Health. Peoples Health was a covered employer under the FLSA’s “enterprise coverage” provision. 29 U.S.C. § 203(s)(1)(A)(i)-(ii). These first two elements of an FLSA claim are not disputed and are established. As to the third element of an FLSA claim, i.e., whether Peoples Health violated the FLSA when it terminated Jones on May 10, 2017, Title 29 § 215(a)(3) of the United States Code prohibits an employer from discharging an employee because he has “filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to [the FLSA] . . . .” In order to establish a violation, Jones must prove that he engaged in protected activity by filing an FLSA-related complaint, and that Peoples Health Page 8 of 11 terminated him for that reason.