McDonnel Group, LLC V. Certain Underwriters at LLoyd's, London
[…] The Underwriters insist that McDonnel’s claims must be dismissed in favor of arbitration pursuant to the policy’s broad arbitration provision, the Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”), and the United Nations Convention on the Recognition and Enforcement of Foreign Arbitral Awards (“the Convention”). McDonnel contends that the arbitration provision is void and unenforceable, as it is amended out of the policy by the conformity to statute provision. In support of this argument, McDonnel cites La. Rev. Stat. § 22:868, which states: A. No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state, . . . shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement []: ... (2) Depriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction of action against the insurer. ... C. Any such condition, stipulation, or agreement in violation of this Section shall be void, but such voiding shall not affect the validity of the other provisions of the contract.