Matherne v. Louisiana State et al
[…] La. R.S. § 13:5107(A)(1) governs service on a state agency, and provides: In all suits filed against the state of Louisiana or a state agency, citation and service may be obtained by citation and service on the attorney general of Louisiana, or on any employee in his office above the age of sixteen years, or any other proper officer or person, depending upon the identity of the named defendant and in accordance with the laws of this state, and on the department, board, commission, or agency head or person, depending upon the identity of the named defendant and in accordance with the laws of this state, and on the department, board, commission, or agency head or person, depending upon the identity of the named defendant and the identity of the named board, commission, department, agency, or officer through which or through whom suit is to be filed against. In this case, Plaintiff requested and effected service on James LeBlanc, the Secretary of the Department of Public Safety and Corrections (“DPSC”).5 LeBlanc is the head of DPSC, not the chief executive officer of DCFS. 6 Therefore, Plaintiff’s service was insufficient under Federal Rule 4(j)(2)(A). Additionally, Plaintiff has not properly served any proper person pursuant to La.