Helpful Hound, L.L.C. v. New Orleans Building Corp., et al.
[…] Defendants also argue that the City has failed to enforce its trademark rights against an earlier tenant of St. Roch Market. But this allegation does not appear in the pleadings. Thus, defendants are not entitled to dismissal based on their estoppel defense. 41 42 Case No. 18-3594, R. Doc. 1 at 16 ¶ 60. Id. at 22 ¶ 83. 16 C. Individual Defendants Defendants’ final argument is that plaintiffs’ claims against the individual defendants—Will Donaldson, Tanguis, and David Donaldson— should be dismissed. 43 Defendants cite Louisiana Revised Statutes § 12:1320(B), which generally shields members and managers of a limited liability company from the company’s liabilities. The statute includes an exception for “any breach of professional duty or other negligent or wrongful act by such person.” La. R.S. § 12:1320(D). The Louisiana Supreme Court has interpreted this exception as covering traditional torts. See Ogea v.