Helpful Hound, L.L.C. v. New Orleans Building Corp., et al.
[…] Five factors bear on this inquiry: “(1) the burden on the nonresident defendant, (2) the forum state’s interests, (3) the plaintiff’s interest in securing relief, (4) the interest of the interstate judicial system in the efficient administration of justice, and (5) the shared interest of the several states in furthering fundamental social policies.” Id. The burden on St. Roch Design District is low in light of its managers’ residing in Louisiana, and Louisiana has a significant interest in protecting the intellectual property of its municipal entities. See, e.g., La. R.S. § 51:281.2(A) (“[N]o person shall transact any business under an assumed name which contains the name of any . . . public facility without the written consent of the governing authority of the governmental entity which owns or operates the . . . public facility.”). Additionally, the efficient administration of justice weighs in favor of keeping St. Roch Design District in this lawsuit, rather than requiring plaintiffs to file a separate suit in Florida. The other factors are at most neutral.