Bailey v. Board of Commissioners of the Louisiana Stadium and Exposition District, et al
[…] accessible” to individuals with disabilities to the “maximum extent feasible.”234
Under this standard, the altered portion of the facility must comply fully with applicable
accessibility standards and the ADAAG unless it is “virtually impossible”235 If compliance is
virtually impossible, “the alteration shall provide the maximum physical accessibility feasible.”236
228
28 C.F.R. Pt. 36, App. C.
229
Tatum, 2016 WL 852458, at *4.
230
Rec. Doc. 95-12 at 22.
231
Id. at 25, 29–30.
232
Id. at 51–52.
233
28 C.F.R. § 36.402(b). See also 28 C.F.R. § 35.151(b)(1).
234
28 C.F.R. § 36.402(c). See also 28 C.F.R. § 35.151(b)(1).
235
28 C.F.R. § 36.402(c).
236
Id.
35
Importantly, “[a]ny altered features of the facility that can be made accessible shall be made
accessible.”237
SMG and France both assert that under the alterations standard Plaintiff failed to
demonstrate that the facility could have been, but was not, made “readily accessible” or a plausible
accommodation.238 In support of this argument, SMG cites Roberts v. Royal Atl. Corp, a Second