Bailey v. Board of Commissioners of the Louisiana Stadium and Exposition District, et al
[…] . . .”260 Under the regulations implementing Title III of the ADA, any alterations to a facility after
1992 must be “made so as to ensure that, to the maximum extent feasible, the altered portions of
the facility are readily accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, including
individuals who use wheelchairs.”261 The Superdome was built in 1975.262 Therefore, this
heightened “alteration standard” applies only to portions of the facility where an alteration
257
Lane, 541 U.S. at 531–32.
258
42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv).
259
28 C.F.R. § 36.402(a)(1).
260
Id. at § 35.151(b)(1).
261
Id. at § 36.402(a)(1).
262
Parties did not contest this fact. Rec. Doc. 163 at 4.
42
Case 2:18-cv-05888-NJB-DPC Document 181 Filed 09/04/20 Page 43 of 131
occurred.
An alteration is defined as a change that “could affect the usability of the building or facility
or any part thereof.”263 Alterations include events such as remodeling, renovation, rehabilitation,
reconstruction, and changes or rearrangement in structural parts, but typically do not include
normal maintenance or painting.264 The DOJ has instructed that “‘usability’ [is] to be read broadly