Bailey v. Board of Commissioners of the Louisiana Stadium and Exposition District, et al
[…] accommodations. However, Fifth Circuit caselaw “recognize[s] that a public entity’s failure
reasonably to accommodate the known limitations of persons with disabilities can also constitute
disability discrimination under Title II.”649 Additionally, the regulations implementing Title II
require a public entity to make reasonable modifications when necessary to avoid discrimination
on the basis of a disability.650
Relatedly,
Plaintiff
uses
the
terms
“modification”
and
“accommodation”
interchangeably.651 The term “reasonable accommodations” is derived from the employment
28 C.F.R. § 36.302(a) (“A public accommodation shall make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or
procedures, when the modifications are necessary to afford goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or
accommodations to individuals with disabilities, unless the public accommodation can demonstrate that making the
modifications would fundamentally alter the nature of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or
accommodations.”).
648
116 F.3d 1052 (5th Cir. 1997).
649
Windham v. Harris Cty., Texas, 875 F.3d 229, 235 (5th Cir. 2017) (citing Bennett-Nelson v. La. Bd. of
Regents, 431 F.3d 448, 454 & n.11 (5th Cir. 2005) (“[Title II] impose[s] upon public entities an affirmative obligation