Bailey v. Board of Commissioners of the Louisiana Stadium and Exposition District, et al
[…] case law is sparse. Accordingly, the Court has searched more broadly in an attempt to discern
precisely when compliance is virtually impossible.
In Roberts v. Royal Atl. Corp., the Second Circuit held that the requirement to make a
facility accessible to the maximum extent feasible is not a cost benefit analysis in which the Court
weighs the costs, financial or otherwise, of making the facility accessible against the benefits of
such a change.480 Rather, it requires the facility be made accessible except where providing
28 C.F.R. § 36.402(c) (The “maximum extent feasible” standard only applies to “the occasional case
where the nature of an existing facility makes it virtually impossible to comply” with accessibility standards). See also
28 C.F.R. § 35.151(b)(1).
476
477
Id.
478
Id.
479
28 C.F.R. § 36.402(c).
542 F.3d 363, 371 (2d Cir. 2008) (“Section 12183’s “maximum extent feasible” requirement does not ask